?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Honestly, it wasn't that odd of a conversation for me - Baxil [bakh-HEEL'], n. My Sites [Tomorrowlands] [The TTU Wiki] [Photos]
View My LJ [By Tag]


February 16th, 2010
09:16 pm
[User Picture]

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Honestly, it wasn't that odd of a conversation for me
B: ... I would kind of prefer it if you put that out before getting in.
HH: Okay.
B: Sorry about all the mess.
HH: No, thanks for the ride. What's your name?
B: Bax.
HH: ... Man, what were your parents thinking to give you a name like that.
B: They didn't. It's a name I took myself. It's short for "Baxil."
HH: Interesting. What nationality is a name like "Bakh-heel"?
B: Dragon.
HH: ... ... How old are you?
B: 32.
HH: Ah, I'm older than you. I'm 48. On January 1 -- that's my birthday -- I turned 48, and you want to know what else, on the 1st?
B: Huh, what?
HH: Three years sober.
B: Congratulations!

(driving)
 
B: So are you heading to the AA meeting?
HH: Hmm?
B: Well, you're getting off right at the Brunswick exit, and I actually picked a guy up two weeks ago headed there, I drove him to AA --
HH: Oh, I know the one you're talking about.
B: Yeah.
HH: But no. I don't do AA. Nothing against them, but they -- you know, they don't believe in medications.* I'm bipolar. I take pills for that, they help me control the worst of it.
B: ... ... Well, you know, whatever helps.

I helped him buy food** by giving him $5. As strange as my beliefs are to most folk ... there's being strange, and then there's needing help. Responding to that is one of the most human*** things we can do.

--

EDITED TO ADD: Apropos of nothing but two keywords in my post: The webcomic Jezebel and the Bipolar Dragon.

--
* Author's note: Web research shows that they're more nuanced than he stated.
** I have no assurance of this, but the usual rejoinder ("It's spent on booze or drugs!") is both insulting and not necessarily accurate (see table 3 and its discussion in particular).
*** +e

Current Location: ~/brainstorm
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: Dave Matthews Band, "Typical Situation"
Tags:

(29 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:lupagreenwolf
Date:February 17th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm glad the guy's on his meds. It's tough to get some people with bipolar to stay on the mood stabilizers, especially on a manic episode.
[User Picture]
From:baphnedia
Date:February 17th, 2010 07:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
<---
[User Picture]
From:baphnedia
Date:February 17th, 2010 07:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Drat, that arrow should have been pointing at me... that's what I get for using IRC convention in comments... :P
[User Picture]
From:krinndnz
Date:February 17th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
I try to pick up hitchers for similar reasons.
[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 18th, 2010 01:49 am (UTC)

This icon is so appropriately ambiguous here

(Link)
That, and the awesome stories. :)
[User Picture]
From:dragonzuela
Date:February 17th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
I wish that my ownership of a vagina did not make it so very dangerous for me to do things like that for people.
[User Picture]
From:rah_bop
Date:February 17th, 2010 06:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
What you said.
[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 17th, 2010 07:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I wish that our world was enlightened enough that this was not an issue.

Until then, be careful hitchhiking too. Anecdotally (since actual statistics are so damn hard to come by), all other things being equal, you are in more danger as a hitchhiker than you are as a picker-upper.
[User Picture]
From:dragonzuela
Date:February 17th, 2010 08:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I would never even consider hitchhiking.

I don't know if it's societal enlightenment so much. The vast majority of American men think that women should be treated as equals and would not rape a woman. However, there will always be screwed up people out there, and it's just biology that men tend to be stronger and more sexually-driven than women.
[User Picture]
From:elynne
Date:February 17th, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. *sigh*
[User Picture]
From:rah_bop
Date:February 17th, 2010 06:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
I understand the proper pronunciation of Baxil, but how does one pronounce "Bax"? Would it be like "backs" or just "bakh"?
[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 17th, 2010 06:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
[backs] is in fact correct, for several reasons (presented in no particular order):

(1) Due to the fricative, you can't easily yell "Bakh" across a crowded room.

(2) It has stuck.

(3) It passes, if barely, for a normal human name and thus has better social lubrication.

(4) My name isn't nearly confusing enough if the pronunciation is consistent, dammit!
[User Picture]
From:elynne
Date:February 17th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also, isn't there a limerick that goes along with it? I'm trying to remember something from a decade or so ago, so my brain is going "errrrgh cheese not found reboot from kibble".
[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 17th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm kind of drawing a blank on it too. However, searching my site for it did have an unexpected side effect: I ran across my retelling of an eight-year-old dream in which I spent some naked time indulging the kinks of two hermaphroditic petrophiliacs.

...

Dear brain: OMGWTFBBQ. >_<;
From:drake [begriffli.ch]
Date:February 18th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)

Aha! Here's my chance to jump in!

♪ Anticlimatic counteraction, counteraction anticlimactic
Anticlimactic counteraction, counteraction anticlimactic ♪
*Yankovic-esque polka accordion*

*ahem*

If those square brackets above are supposed to imply IPA interpretation, then you probably mean [baks], unless you actually have two stops in a row there.

(Did that work?)

[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 18th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
(It did.)

I was being thoughtless with punctuation; I wasn't trying to imply IPA, although if I had been thinking I would have done so. Thanks!

(Also, considering the context of the linked dream, the original Weird Al/Beastie Boys "Intergalactic/Planetary ♪" riff works too. :))
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:frameacloud
Date:February 18th, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What, the "only one axle ... if that doesn't stop it, these tacks'll" one?

...If it is, and I remember it and neither of you do, then I should so have "stalker" stamped on my forehead or something. :P
[User Picture]
From:elynne
Date:February 18th, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, no, it just means you have a better memory. :D And yep, that's the one! Do you remember the whole thing?
[User Picture]
From:frameacloud
Date:February 18th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Uh, let's see...

There once was a dragon named Baxil
Who drove a car with only one axle
something-something
something-something
"And if that doesn't stop it, those tacks'll!"

Okay, so the middle's missing. (:P
[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 18th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't remember those middle lines either, but once you mentioned it, I immediately remembered the context. It dates back to alt.fan.dragons and I'm virtually certain it was posted on the newsgroup itself. (I also seem to recall "axl" being spelled without the terminal e.)

Unfortunately, Google Groups' usenet archives are currently unsearchable for some reason. :( This is as close as I can get, but it won't actually display any of the posts.
[User Picture]
From:frameacloud
Date:February 19th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It was on your old website somewhere.
[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 20th, 2010 02:31 am (UTC)

found!

(Link)
Oh man, when you say "old website," you're not kidding. After searching every page anywhere on Tomorrowlands in its entirety (grep -Ril 'one axl' * if you're curious), I managed to track it down on my ECIS website in 1997, back before I got the domain name:

http://web.archive.org/web/19970606073721/http://www.ecis.com/~ddragon/baxil.html

There once was a dragon named Baxil,
Who drove a car with just one axl.
As he drove down the lane,
he said with much disdain,
"If this don't destroy it those tacks will!"
--The Wanderer


The attribution confirms my memory that it was made back in the alt.fan.dragons days, since Windi and I knew each other solely through the newsgroup.

Cheers!

Edited at 2010-02-20 02:34 am (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:elynne
Date:February 20th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)

Re: found!

(Link)
Oh man... wow. :D ecis.com/~ddragon/baxil.html - I remember typing that url by hand for a while, before I learned how to "bookmark" web pages. Memory timewarp!
[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 20th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Found, and reposted in this thread!
[User Picture]
From:baxil
Date:February 18th, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're not a stalker, you're my useful external brain! :D
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:frameacloud
Date:February 19th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay!
(Deleted comment)
Tomorrowlands Powered by LiveJournal.com