?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Congratulations to our lucky winners! - Baxil [bakh-HEEL'], n. My Sites [Tomorrowlands] [The TTU Wiki] [Photos]
View My LJ [By Tag]


January 6th, 2004
06:01 am
[User Picture]

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Congratulations to our lucky winners!
If you have just reached this journal trying to figure out "Who is this guy, and why has he just given me paid account time?", here's the scoop:

I had a coupon from all my old invite codes sitting around unused. (So did zaiah. Props to Zaiah!) One of the readers of my journal nominated you, for reasons of their own, to be the recipient of that largesse. A nice, warm source of Brownian motion was acquired as a random number generator -- but I got thirsty, drank the tea, and just fished a large die out of my gaming bag instead.

Congratulations go out to panzerwalt and ceruleanst, who each picked up six months of paid time. (panzerwalt's number was the first to come up, which, if you know him and his dice mojo, is utterly unsurprising.) I ended up arbitrarily splitting the third 6-month prize (zaiah contributed much more than I was expecting) into three two-month gifts; so congratulations also go out to nemtetsemnewty, kavik32 and thrames. All y'all enjoy the freebie.

My apologies to the rest of the contestants -- I'll keep you in mind if I end up with some spare cash (or someone else has unused coupons to donate, hint, hint).h

Current Mood: Freshly showered
Current Music: Prop, "Portal"

(5 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:ceruleanst
Date:January 6th, 2004 05:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! I guess I'd better get to work on my icons. :=}
[User Picture]
From:elynne
Date:January 6th, 2004 07:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay icons! :D
[User Picture]
From:elynne
Date:January 6th, 2004 07:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I already gave my coupon away as an Xmas present. :]
[User Picture]
From:zaiah
Date:January 6th, 2004 01:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah.. ..of my friends set they were all already paid up or wouldn't use the features.. I tried to talk a few of them into the rename they were always talking about... but it seems we all like our comfort zones.

I'm pleased it could be used and particularly by those who could USE it. Thanks for finding a way.
[User Picture]
From:thrames
Date:January 8th, 2004 10:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks, d00d. Just curious, but did you include additional user pics as well or did they come free with the paid time or something? If not, I don't particularly care, but if they did, well, I gotta get some new user pics up.
Tomorrowlands Powered by LiveJournal.com